American Amateur Press Association Laureate Awards

1937

Short Story: Wilson H. Shepherd,``The Little Brown Dog''
Honorable Mention: Elliott M. Ruben,``Christmas Gift''

Essay: Wm. Edward Tevis,``A Classical Interpretation of Friendship''
Honorable Mention: Wesley Wise,``Rural Weekly Versus Metropolitan Daily''

Editorial: Marvin H. Neel,``The First Mile''
Honorable Mention: Parker W. Snapp,``Amateurs''

Journal: James Francis, Dakota Dust
Honorable Mention: Wm. Clemence, After Hours

Poetry: Olive S. Stainsby,``My Gift''
Honorable Mention: Michael Phelan,``On Display''

1938

Short Story: Helen A. Vivarttas,``O'Malley's Kid,'' American Journal, February
Honorable Mention: Donald C. Petty,``Sour Grapes,'' The Pilot Light

Essay: Walter E. Hoxie,``That's Life,'' New Era, June
Honorable Mention: Robert Price,``Amateur Journalism--Why?'', Today's Youth, Spring

Editorial: Don C. Petty,``Upon Amateur Journalism,'' Pilot Light
Honorable Mention: Howard Pinc,``Agenda,'' Literarie, August

Journal: Mendel J. Chron, The Press Clarion
Honorable Mention: Wesley Wise, The American Eagle

Poetry: Edgar Allen Martin,``Tenebrific,'' The American Eagle, April
Honorable Mention: Sally Everett,``I Would Adore,'' Today's Youth, Spring

1939

Short Story: Montgomery Mulford,``The Butterfly,'' Reverie
Honorable Mention: Ernest R. Araiza,``The Man Who Would Not Leave,'' Golden State

Essay: Michael Phelan,``Roaming,'' The Katydid
Honorable Mention: Daniel McPhail,``Lure of the Printed Word,'' The Press Clarion

Editorial: Edgar Allen Martin,``Life's Contacts,'' The Contributor
Honorable Mention: Parker W. Snapp,``Ad Interim,'' Ad Interim

Journal: George Kay, The American Journal
Honorable Mention: Mendel J. Chron and Clifford Roth, The Press Clarion

Poetry: Edgar Allen Martin,``Shepherd's Lament,'' The American Eagle
Honorable Mention: Erich H. Werner,``Retribution,'' The American Dawn

1940

Short Story: Erich Werner,``Dewdrop Rendezvous''
Honorable Mention: Francis Caliva,``P. S. to War''

Essay: Robert Tesch,``When is a Newspaper a Newspaper?''
Michael Phelan,``With God''

Editorial: Alonzo Leonard,``Type Shortage''
Honorable Mention: Erich W. Werner,``Editorial on the Editorial''

Journal: Helen A. Vivarttas and Erich W. Werner, The American Dawn
Honorable Mention: Alonzo Leonard, The &mpersand
Robert Kunde, The American Banner

Poetry: Erich H. Werner,``To the Wind''
Honorable Mention: Helen A. Vivarttas,``Gift Upon My Doorstep''

1941

Short Story: Wm. Haywood,``A Ticket for Home,'' Texas Star, Autumn
Honorable Mention: Helen A. Vivarttas,``Lunch Counter,'' Texas Star, Autumn

Essay: Johnnie Vaglienti,``My Country 'Tis of Thee,'' Texas Star, Summer
Honorable Mention: Robert Maney,``Integrity Forsaken,'' Pied Type, August

Editorial: Robert Kunde,``Ajay World,'' Ajay World, June, November, and December
Honorable Mention: Erich W. Werner,``The Three Bones,'' American Amateur Journalist, April
Robert Maney,``Call to Arms,'' Pied Type, February
Robert Kunde,``Stray Thoughts,'' American Banner

Journal: William Haywood, Topix
Honorable Mention: Johnnie Vaglienti, The Texas Star

Poetry: John Kriebel,``The Beach,'' Pied Type, December
Honorable Mention: Richard B. Dunlop,``Symphonys: The Day,'' Pied Type, December

1944-45

Short Story: Helen V. Wesson,``Home-Coming,'' American Amateur Journalist, August
Honorable Mention: Ed Wall,``A Pain in My Breast,'' Four Freedoms
Essay: Ed Wall,``The Unprinted Article,'' The Literary American

Editorial: Raymond Higdon,``What to do with Japan,'' Four Freedoms
Honorable Mention: Martin B. Keffer,``Education for Peace,'' The P-K Scribbler

Journal: Ed Wall, Four Freedoms
Honorable Mention: Russell L. Paxton, Martin B. Keffer & Ulysses Walsh, The P-K Scribbler

P. F. McNamee, The Junior Press

Poetry: Burton Crane,``Sonnet to Octavia,'' Masaka
Honorable Mention: Martin B. Keffer,``Late Autumn,'' The P-K Scribbler

Printing: Burton Crane, Masaka, May
Honorable Mention: Karl X. Williams, Four Freedoms, June
Russell L. Paxton, Americana

1946-47

Short Story: J. Edgar Simmons, Jr.,``Rosemary, Sweet Rosemary,'' Lemon Drop, January
Honorable Mention: Marvin H. Neel,``I'm A Man Now,'' Americana

Essay: Rita Adams,``Beyond the City,'' Chipley Bugle
Honorable Mention: Michael Phelan,``Hubba - Hubba!,'' Smoke Rings, August

Editorial: Bruce W. Smith,``Your Right to Say It,'' American Leader, March
Honorable Mention: Walter Pannell,``Living and Learning,'' American Leader, May

Journal: W. Don Wible, Pulaski Hilltop
Honorable Mention: Russell L. Paxton & Ray A. Albert, The American Leader

Poetry: Robert F. Carson,``Reincarnation,'' The Jinks, February
Honorable Mention: Earl Henry,``Song for any Bridegroom,'' Amateur Poet, August

1947-48

Short Story: James Lamanna, Jr.,``The Great Urn,'' Gator Growl, November
Honorable Mention: Robert H. Price,``Bird of Nemesis,'' Gator Growl, April

Editorial: John A. Keel,``Constructive and Destructive Criticism,'' American Leader, April
Honorable Mention: Robert H. Price,``Accent on Youth,'' American Amateur Journalist, March

Journal: Evelyn Flickinger, The Ginger Snap
Honorable Mention: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Poetry: Laurence E. Estes,``How Beautiful Are the Mountains,'' Crimson Cardinal, Summer
Honorable Mention: Olivia Freeman,``The Poverty of Art,'' Candle and Star, Spring

1948-49

Short Story: Martin Keffer,``Finish,'' Virginian, Winter
Honorable Mention: Anthony Ricketti,``Forgiven But Not Forgotten,'' Pinnacle, July
P. F. McNamee,``Millersburg Organizes,'' Cryout, January

Essay: Anthony Ricketti,``The Screwy Election of '76,'' Pinnacle, January
Honorable Mention: James Lamanna, Jr.,``Woman and Her Place,'' Huggermugger, February

Editorial: Evelyn Flickinger,``Editorial,'' Ginger Snap, December
Honorable Mention: Thomas C. Davis, Jr.,``Wisdom,'' P-K Scribbler, Winter

Journal: Jack Coolidge, Jr., Stripling
Honorable Mention: James Carl Cole, Southern Sun
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Poetry: Albert R. Korn,``Enduring Dream,'' Candle and Star, Autumn
Honorable Mention: Laurence E. Estes,``Wind and Rain,'' P-K Scribbler, Winter
Jack Coolidge, Jr.,``Southlands,'' Stripling, Winter

1950-51

Short Story: Margaret Adams,``Pepper Groggin Gets A Break,'' Spectator, July
Honorable Mention: Bruce W. Smith,``White Light,'' Gator Growl, December

Essay: Kenneth Rystrom, Jr.,``Moral In Stories,'' The Pinnacle, September
Honorable Mention: George W. Macauley,``Fear,'' Spectator, July

Editorial: Ruth M. Kapusta,``Who's Pushing You Around,'' The Ligatures, September
Honorable Mention: Eugene B. Willard,``Greatest Adventure of Amateur Journalism,'' Seattle Amateur, November

Journal: Milton R. Grady, The Spectator
Honorable Mention: Edgar T.Carter, Walla Walla Whistle

Poetry: Mary O'Connor,``Lock the Gate,'' One Tiny Candle, Spring
Honorable Mention: Albert R. Korn,``Our Flag,'' One Tiny Candle, No. 7

1951-52

Short Story: Robert H. Price,``The Same Old Story,'' The Star Press, April
Honorable Mention: Betty M. Smith,``Saturday Night,'' Today's Youth, July

Essay: G. Wallace Tibbetts,``The Hidden Trail,'' The Cornerstone, March
Honorable Mention: Ruth M. Kapusta,``Stick To It!,'' The Inker, April

Editorial: Russell L. Paxton,``Are We Losing Our Freedoms?,'' The American Evangelist, Spring
Honorable Mention: Kan Smith,``Of Education,'' The Junco, March

Journal: Milton R. Grady, Spectator
Honorable Mention: Ruth M. Kapusta, The Inker

Poetry: Margaret B. Berman,``Vibration,'' American Amateur Journalist, September
Honorable Mention: Mary O'Connor,``Mountain Chalice,'' The American Evangelist, Spring

1953-54

Short Story: Virginia Adams,``Man in the Portrait,'' Gator Growl, August
Honorable Mention: James Lamanna, Jr.,``The Plodder,'' Gator Growl, February

Essay: Eugene Kreves,``What Is a Liberal?,'' Natural Religion
Honorable Mention: Alvin S. Fick,``Wealth, What Is It?'' The Cornerstone, May

Editorial: Wilfried Myers,``Pokelogans and Runarounds,'' Boys Herald
Honorable Mention: Bruce W. Smith,``The Beginning of the End,'' Kask, August

Journal: Milton R. Grady, Spectator
Honorable Mention: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Poetry: Mary O'Connor,``Coal Miner in Spring,'' One Tiny Candle
Honorable Mention: Martin Keffer,``The Passing of the Porch,'' The Virginian, Spring

1954-55

Short Story: Alvin S. Fick,``Bullets Make Men,'' The Chimes, March
Honorable Mention: Alvin S. Fick,``Don't Cry, Louise,'' Gator Growl, May

Essay: Alma``Rusty'' Weixelbaum,``Infinite Wealth,'' The Cornerstone, September
Honorable Mention: Helen V. Wesson,``Horse of a Different Color,'' Spectator, Spring

Editorial: Leland M. Hawes, Jr,``How Much 'Teen Appeal?,'' Gator Growl, March
Honorable Mention: Dean Rea,``The Ulcer Era,'' Revoir, May

Journal: Helen and Sheldon Wesson, Siamese Standpipe
Honorable Mention: Alvin S. Fick, Smoke Signal

Poetry: Clara Patsuris,``I Question Blake,'' Shady Acre Sampler, April
Honorable Mention: Alvin S. Fick,``Tonight,'' Smoke Signal, December

1955-56

Short Story: Robert H. Price,``Signpost to Nowhere,'' Lorelei, October
Honorable Mention: Dean Rea,``Skinny Meets the Kid,'' Chimes, November

Essay: Sheldon Wesson,``At Least They Are Round,'' Heritage, April
Honorable Mention: Edward Kenney,``Who is Responsible?'' Lemon Drop, April

Editorial: Violet M. Simpson,``A.J. Writing is Interesting,'' American Amateur Journalist, May
Honorable Mention: Milton R. Grady,``The Secret Finger Points,'' Spectator, November

Journal: Violet M. Simpson, Jayhawk Journal
Honorable Mention: Marion Snyder, Buckeye Amateur

Poetry: Margaret Adams,``And Yet a Greater Pain,'' Spectator, November
Honorable Mention: Mary O'Connor,``Star Dreams,'' One Tiny Candle, Winter-Spring

1956-57

Short Story: Alvin S. Fick,``Night Landing,'' Gator Growl, January
Honorable Mention: James A. Lemon,``Where Are You Daddy,'' Lemon Drop, November

Essay: Edward Kenney, Jr,``Lest We Forget,'' Lemon Drop, December
Honorable Mention: Robert H. Price,``Facts on Fiction No. 3,'' American Amateur Journalist, January

Editorial: L. Verle Heljeson,``Ugly Duckling vs. Feeble Swan,'' Spectator, August
Honorable Mention: Marion Snyder,``Our Letter to Santa,'' Buckeye Amateur, December

Journal: G.Wallace Tibbetts, The Cornerstone
Honorable Mention: Violet M. Simpson, Jayhawk Journal

Poetry: Russell L. Paxton,``Desert Night,'' American Scribe, Fall
Honorable Mention: Rockwell B. Schaeffer,``Lodging,'' Jayhawk Journal, March

1957-58

Short Story: Violet M. Simpson,``Three Little Words''

Essay: Ray A. Albert,``How to Successfully Explain AJ''

Editorial: James A. Lemon,``From Here to Stupidity''

Journal: Roy Bitzer, Shootin' Stars

Poetry: Della B. Vik,``Derelict''

1961

Prose Fiction: Dean Rea,``Night Assignment,'' Monthly Herald, March
Honorable Mention: Dean Rea,``Melody Lane,'' The Banker Bump, Spring
Sue Stephens,``Let Me Tie My Shoes,'' The Banker Bump, Spring

Prose Non-Fiction: Leland M. Hawes, Jr.,``The Good Years,'' Gator Growl, July
Honorable Mention: E. Bart Beatty,``Not So Long Ago,'' Gator Growl, September

Poetry: Margaret B. Berman,``All Alone,'' Digest, Spring
Honorable Mention: William F. Evans,``Intermission,'' Gopher Trails, Vol. 1, No. 1

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Letterpress Printed Journal: John H. Dow, The Attic Press

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: James A. Lemon, Lemon Drop

1962

Prose Fiction: Tom Myers,``Just Lookin' for a Home,'' Spiral Journal, April
Honorable Mention: Alfred F. Geary,``Adventures of a Hobbyist,'' Cream of the Crop, May

Prose Non-Fiction: Savilla S. Reely,``I Am Leaving Behind,'' Sunshine Amateur, November
Honorable Mention: George H. Kay,``Another Disappearing Species,'' Amateur Offerings, Spring

Poetry: Remelda N. Gibson,``Along the Garden Walk,'' The Azure Quill, August
Honorable Mention: Frank Ankenbrand, Jr.,``Mimosa Magnificence,'' Merlin's Magic, March-April

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl, July
Honorable Mention: Michael J. O'Connor, Gopher Trails, September

Letterpress Printed Journal: Savilla S. & Ira Reeley, Prose and Poetry, March
Honorable Mention: John H. Dow, Attic Press, January

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Merlin F.Teed, Merlin's Magic, February
Honorable Mention: Grady H. Graham, Sunny Acre Scribbler, August

1963-64

Prose Fiction: Diane Shevick,``Three Days to Live,'' North Star Sampler, Spring

Prose Non-Fiction: Viola A. Payne,``Stepsister of the Border,'' Gator Growl
Honorable Mention: Violet M. Simpson,``A Kansas Crusader,'' Gator Growl

Poetry: Irving J. Myers,``Abnegation,'' Rays
Honorable Mention: Frank Ankenbrand, Jr.,``The Thief of Sleep,'' Rays

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leslie W. Boyer, The Echo
Honorable Mention: Ray A. Albert, Rays

Letterpress Printed Journal: Ernie Rapa, The Merry Printer
Honorable Mention: Leslie W. Boyer, The Echo

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Mack O. Santer, AAPA Newsletter
Honorable Mention: Merlin F. Teed, Merlin's Magic

1964-65

Prose Non-Fiction: Edward K. Carter,Jr.,``A Place That Props Two Cornfields Apart,'' Blat
Honorable Mention: Glenn A. Cripe,``Mother's Day and Father's Day,'' The Cricket

Poetry: Douglas Rath,``may swenson,'' Merlin's Magic
Honorable Mention: Ann Reid,``Summer Comes to Cottage Hill,'' Pepperpot

Journal of Overall Excellence: No award
Honorable Mention: Leslie W. Boyer, The Echo

Letterpress Printed Journal: Ernie Rapa, The Merry Printer
Honorable Mention: Sheldon P. Wesson, Jamboree

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Jack Coolidge, Jr., Shots at Twelve Moons
Honorable Mention: Merlin F. Teed, Merlin's Magic

1965-66

Prose Fiction: Montgomery Mulford,``A Wad of Gum,'' Merlin's Magic, April-May
Honorable Mention: Pamela Y. Wesson,``Bang!,'' Peko's Pages, December

Prose Non-Fiction: J. Ed Newman,``The Thesis''

Poetry: Alan A. Wheeler,``Sonnet on Death,'' Popinjay Popoff, No. 2
Honorable Mention: Barry F. Dapeer,``The Great Awakening,'' Beacon Hill Chronicle, June

Journal of Overall Excellence: No award
Honorable Mention: Louanne, Alan, & Elizabeth Wheeler, The Popinjay Popoff
Pamela Y. Wesson, Peko's Pages

Letterpress Printed Journal: J. Ed Newman, various papers
Honorable Mention: Ernie Rapa, The Merry Printer

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Fred W. Veith, The Wolverine
Honorable Mention: Stan Buchanan, On the Lighter Side

1966-67

Prose Fiction: Ralph Glickman,``With All Thy Getting, Get Understanding,''Reflections of Ralph, Winter
Honorable Mention: Alan A. Wheeler,``Die a Dusty Death,'' The Popinjay Popoff, No 4

Poetry: Alan A. Wheeler,``War Cry,'' The Popinjay Popoff, No. 2
Honorable Mention: Paul W. Stone,``Mystery,'' Merlin's Magic

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leslie W. Boyer, The Echo

Letterpress Printed Journal: Leslie W. Boyer, The Echo
Honorable Mention: Mary Jane and John C. Grose, The Cat's Meow

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: No award
Honorable Mention: Stan Buchanan, On the Lighter Side

1967-68

Prose Fiction: Herbert L. Foster,``The Rubber Minute,'' Ka Kauai Pa'i Palapala, October
Honorable Mention: James Lamanna, Jr,``The Liberators,'' Syracuse, October
Ernie Rapa,``The Blue Umbrella,'' The Merry Printer, Summer

Prose Non-Fiction: Richard L. Hopkins,``Viet-Nam,'' Mountain Mania
Honorable Mention: Leslie W. Boyer,``This Country Living,'' The Echo, January
Harold Smolin,``Why It's Smart to Be Healthy,'' Consider, August

Poetry: George H. Kay,``Back Home,'' The American Evangelist, Summer
Honorable Mention: Clara U. Samuels,``This We Ask,'' The American Evangelist, Summer
Rose P. Ogden,``Twilight Hours,'' Merlin's Magic, July-August

Journal of Overall Excellence: Russell L. Paxton, The American Evangelist
Honorable Mention: Herbert L. Foster, Ka Kauai Pa'i Palapala

Letterpress Printed Journal: Helen and Sheldon Wesson, Siamese Standpipe
Honorable Mention: James C. Presgraves, Coach Lamp Reflections
J. Ed Newman, Jed's Jernl
Ernie Rapa, The Merry Printer

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Stan Buchanan, On the Lighter Side
Honorable Mention: Michael Silberman, The Hobby Horse

1968-69

Prose Fiction: Ken Davis,``The Woman in the Pink Convertible,'' Stylus, February
Honorable Mention: Herbert L. Foster,``Stellar Dust,'' Ka Kauai Pa'i Palapala, April

Prose Non-Fiction: Leslie W. Boyer,``The Swiftset Influence in the AAPA,'' American Amateur Journalist, July
Honorable Mention: L. Verle Heljeson,``Of Corporate Conglomerates,'' American Amateur Journalist, September

Poetry: Lee Pennington,``Today I Died,'' Merlin's Magic, July-August
Honorable Mention: Wanda Allen Moore,``No Warning,'' Merlin's Magic, Jan-Feb
Catherine Golden,``Things,'' The Cat's Meow, Summer

Journal of Overall Excellence: Ken Davis, Stylus

Letterpress Printed Journal: Helen and Sheldon Wesson, Siamese Standpipe
Honorable Mention: Leslie W. Boyer, The Echo
Pamela Y. Wesson, Peko's Pages
Russell L. Paxton, The P-K Scribbler

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken Davis, Stylus
Stan Buchanan, On the Lighter Side

1969-70

Prose Fiction: Richard Miller,``End of the Line,'' Stylus, June
Honorable Mention: Montgomery Mulford,``The Stamp Album,'' Stylus, June

Prose Non-Fiction: L. Verle Heljeson,``Beyond a Blue Horizon,'' Gator Growl, No. 77
Honorable Mention: Pamela Y Wesson,``Japanese Nationalism,'' Peko's Pages, November, January, and March

Poetry: Joan Canfield,``Twilight Memories,'' Stylus, March
Honorable Mention: Catherine Golden,``The Idyl of Joe and Jean,'' The Cat's Meow, Summer

Journal of Overall Excellence: Ken Davis, Stylus
Honorable Mention: Frederick J. Liddle, The Rhatt Race
Pamela Y. Wesson, Peko's Pages
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl
Russell L. Paxton, P-K Scribbler

Letterpress Printed Journal: Pamela Y. Wesson, Peko's Pages
Honorable Mention: Russell L. Paxton, P-K Scribbler

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken Davis, Stylus
Honorable Mention: Stan Buchanan, On the Lighter Side

Original Work of Art: Helen V. Wesson, various illustrations in Peko's Pages
Honorable Mention: Richard Miller, cover sketches for Stylus
Michael Silberman,``Happy 1970 With AAPA,'' Metropolitan Amateur, November

Special Humor Laureate: Stan Buchanan

1970-71

Prose Fiction: LuAnn Ideker,``The Young Boy,'' The Raconteur, Vol. 3, No. 12
Honorable Mention: Wanda A. Moore,``The Snow Ball,'' Stylus, May
Special Posthumous Recognition: Montgomery Mulford

Prose Non-Fiction: Leland M. Hawes, Jr.,``That Operation,'' June Bloom, August
Honorable Mention: Leslie W. Boyer,``Westward Ho!,'' The Rhatt Race, March

Poetry: Richard Nagel,``Skull,'' Merlin's Magic, March-April
Honorable Mention: Wanda Allen Moore,``No Sanctuary,'' Merlin's Magic, March-April

Journal of Overall Excellence: Ken Davis, Stylus
Honorable Mention: Russell Paxton, The American Scribe and The American Evangelist & Ajayer

Letterpress Printed Journal: Russell Paxton, The American Scribe and The American Evangelist & Ajayer

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken Davis, Stylus
Honorable Mention: Merlin F. Teed, Merlin's Magic
Ken Davis, Writing at Leisure

Art: Iris Hamilton,``Selected Woodcuts'' and``Sketches''
Honorable Mention: June E. Prance, Union Jack

Special Laureates--
Humor: J. Hill Hamon,``On Landmark Beautification,'' Lapsus Calamus, July
Honorable Mention: Mark McComas,``Appeal to Pencil Users and Abusers,'' Tin Snips, Summer

Editorial: James C. Lamanna, Jr., various pieces from Opinionletter
Honorable Mention: Roger V. Ralphe,``Don't Just Sit There,'' Dungaree, July

Amateur Journalism History: Leslie W. Boyer,``Type Talk--A Hobby Printer's Library'' and``Type Sources for the Hobby Printer,'' American Amateur Journalist, January and March
Honorable Mention: Leland M. Hawes, Jr.,``The Hobby Show,'' June Bloom, December

1971-72

Prose Fiction: Dwight Cross,``First Day at Gettysburg,'' The Communicator, October
Honorable Mention: Vernon Schmid,``The Trial of Harvey Klutz,'' Elusion, Winter
Fran Stockman,``The Silent Enemy,'' Writing at Leisure, April
Ken Davis,``The Speed Age,'' Writing at Leisure, April, and``God, Where Are You,'' Stylus, September
Rich Miller,``The Disintegrater,'' Stylus, September

Prose Non-Fiction: Harold Smolin,``May Future Return to The Past,'' Consider, January

Poetry: Richard Nagel,``Deer Hunting In the Woods,'' Dungaree, January, and``The Fisherman,'' Freedom Uprising
Honorable Mention: Rich Green, Haiku series in Pacific Greenery, June
Wilson Stapleton,``Answers,'' Merlin's Magic, March-April
Amos Zu-Bolton II,``The Dying Knower,'' Merlin's Magic, Jan-Feb
Linda Swift Reeder,``My Love,'' Merlin's Magic, Nov-Dec

Journal of Overall Excellence: Frederick J. Liddle, The Rhatt Race
Robert D. Weigel, Occam's Razor

Letterpress Printed Journal: Frederick J. Liddle, The Rhatt Race
Honorable Mention: David M. Tribby, The Handset Journal
Robert D. Weigel, Occam's Razor
Harold Smolin, Consider
Jack W. Bond, The Southern Amateur

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken Davis, Elusion
Honorable Mention: Commercial Art Class, Commercial Art Potpourri
June E. Prance, The Union Jack

Art: June E. Prance, The Union Jack

1972-73

Prose Fiction: Helen E. Middleton,``Never, Never Lonely''
Honorable Mention: Marie Sorenson,``The End of Love''
Richard Nagel,``Lunacy''
Frances Stockman,``Miracles in the Sky''

Prose Non-Fiction: Grady Graham, Uncle Happy's Notebook

Poetry: R.F. Salman,``Too Late for Spring,'' Union Jack, Vol. 3, No. 7
Honorable Mention: Wanda A. Moore, several poems
Alfred L. Mooney,``The Unreturning''

Journal of Overall Excellence: Robert D. Weigel, Occam's Razor

Letterpress Printed Journal: Russell L. Paxton, The American Evangelist & Ajayer

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Commercial Art Class, Commercial Art Potpourri

Art: June E. Prance, Commercial Art Potpourri, Vol. 3, No. 8

1973-74

Prose Fiction: Stan Carlson,``The Bird Hater,'' Short Shots, No. 3

Prose Non-Fiction: Charles E. Kemp, Jr.,``A Tribute to an America Bug That Died,''Table Scraps, No. 2
Honorable Mention: Linda Montemaggi, Printers' Ink
Leslie W. Boyer,``Design With Type,'' The Echo, No. 85

Poetry: Pratt S. Poff,``Pone Cornbread,'' Pofpourri, Vol. 1, No. 10

Journal of Overall Excellence: Ken Davis, Stylus
Honorable Mention: Regis Racke, From the Pastor's Desk
Lauren R. Geringer, People Watcher

Letterpress Printed Journal: Russell L. Paxton, The American Evangelist & Ajayer
Honorable Mention: Regis Racke, From the Pastor's Desk
Lauren R. Geringer, People Watcher

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken Davis, Stylus

Art: Arlic C. Treadwell [Harlan Burbank] Our Special, Vol. 2, No. 3

1974-75

Prose Fiction: Madelyn Eastlund,``An August Afternoon,'' Writing at Leisure, No. 24

Prose Non-Fiction: Patricia Saunders,``Days of Dying,'' Here And There, No. 16
Honorable Mention: Dwight Cross, The Communicator, No. 17 and 18

Poetry: Etta Feldman,``Foster Child,'' Here and There

Journal of Overall Excellence: Lewis A. Hildreth, Kaleidoscope
Honorable Mention: Frederick J. Liddle, Rhatt Race

Letterpress Printed Journal: J. Hill Hamon, Long Rifle
Honorable Mention: Harlan & Nell Burbank, Our Special
Michael Silberman, Hobby Horse

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: No award
Honorable Mention: Ken Davis, Writing at Leisure

1975-76

Prose Fiction: L. W. Lawson,``The Six Hundred Dollar Dog,'' Blood Type, No. 1
Honorable Mention: Ken Davis,``The Brain Shrinker''

Prose Non-Fiction: Harrison L. Church,``Tribute to the Slope'' and``On the Need for Sleep,''Prairie Dog, No. 4
Honorable Mention: Frederick J. Liddle

Poetry: Lucy E. Eaton, several poems

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl
Honorable Mention: Lauren R. Geringer, People Watcher

Letterpress Printed Journal: Matthew Kelsey, Coyote Call
Honorable Mention: George Stallings, New Mexico Cougar

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: No award
Honorable Mention: Ken Davis, Writing at Leisure

Art: June E. Prance,``Dickens' House,'' Calico Patch Press, Vol. 1, No. 1
Honorable Mention: Michael Silberman, Hobby Horse, No. 14
L. W. Lawson, Blood Type, No. 2

1976-77

Prose Fiction: Ken Davis,``Handful of Silence,'' Writing at Leisure, September
Honorable Mention: Wanda A. Moore,``Problem Package,'' Stylus, January

Prose Non-Fiction: R. Omar Rilet,``Aldo Leopold is There,'' Occam's Razor, No. 7
Honorable Mention: Ken Davis,``The Editor at Leisure,'' Stylus, January

Poetry: Lewis Sanders,``Preference,'' People Watcher, November
Honorable Mention: Katharyn M. Aal,``Rose,'' People Watcher, May

Journal of Overall Excellence: Lewis A. Hildreth, Kaleidoscope
Honorable Mention: Ken Davis, Stylus and Sally
Lauren R. Geringer, People Watcher

Letterpress Printed Journal: Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse
Honorable Mention: Robert D. Weigel, Occam's Razor
David M. Tribby, The Handset Journal

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken Davis, Stylus
Honorable Mention: Ken Davis, Sally

Art: Lisa Rodriguez,``My Neighbor,'' People Watcher, April
Honorable Mention: Thomas J. Strickland,``Cafe Scenes,'' Card's Calliope, October
Lisa Rodriguez,``Flower Girls,'' People Watcher, August
Cathryn Prance, Caterpillar Press

1977-78

Prose Fiction: Wanda Moore,``Three Times Better,'' New Mexico Cougar, May
Honorable Mention: Katharyn M. Aal,``Incident,'' Here and There, June
Ethel Jacob,``Lonesome Road,'' People Watcher, August

Prose Non-Fiction: Marvin H. Neel,``TV--A False Perspective,'' American Evangelist & Ajayer, Spring-Summer
Honorable Mention: J. Hill Hamon,``The Last Time in Houston,'' Rhatt Race, Summer

Poetry: Margaret B. Berman,``Coney Island Kids,'' New Mexico Cougar, October
Honorable Mention: Regina Racke,``A Baby,'' March
Lenore H. Hughes,``Dance of the Press,'' People Watcher, February

Journal of Overall Excellence: Lauren R. Geringer, People Watcher

Letterpress Printed Journal: Lauren R. Geringer, People Watcher

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Patricia Saunders, Here and There

Art: Lisa Rodriguez, Sketch of Khuyn, Thi Bui, People Watcher, August
Honorable Mention: June E. Prance, The Calico Patch Press, No. 2

Special Recognition: David M. Tribby, Editor, American Amateur Journalist

1978-79

Prose Fiction:
Wanda Allen Moore,``Cane Snatcher's Away,'' New Mexico Cougar No. 27
Honorable Mention: Regis Racke,``Hello Grandma,'' The Sloop, Spring 1979
Regina Racke,``The Joys of Housework,'' The Sloop, Spring 1979
Kenneth R. Davis,``The Best Made Plans,'' Sally No. 4
Paul Burns,``Bertha and Mr. Lang,'' Kaleidoscope No. 16

Prose Non-Fiction: Gary Bossler,``First Bible,'' Short Shots No. 6
Honorable Mention: Guy R. Botterill,``Famous Type Designers,'' American Amateur Journalist, May 1979
Russell L. Paxton,``Estimating Text Composition,'' American Amateur Journalist, May 1979

Poetry: Kathryn Aal,``Thinking Back (A Song),'' New Mexico Cougar No. 27
Honorable Mention: Eugene Ruminant,``The House of God on Easter Day,'' Ink Echoes

Journal of Overall Excellence: Kenneth R. Davis, Sally

Letterpress Printed Journal: Charles L. Bush, Arrow Amateur No. 57
Honorable Mention: Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., June Bloom
Robert D. Weigel, Occam's Razor
Frederick J. Liddle, Rhatt Race
Gary T. Bossler, Short Shots
Walter H. Brovald, The Gryphon
Earle R. L'Abbe, The Log of Good Fortune
Regis F. Racke, The Sloop

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Kenneth R. Davis, Sally
Honorable Mention: Patricia Saunders, Here and There

Art: No laureate

Special Recognition: Mary and Picot Floyd, miniature bound volume of``Nine Tests''
Wanda Allen Moore,``Island Interlude,'' Occam's Razor

1979-80

Prose Fiction:Wanda Allen Moore,``Followed,'' New Mexico Cougar, July 1979
Honorable Mention: Harry T. Spence,``Are They Only Squirrels'' Sleepy Hollow - Fiction, March 1980
Gary Woodie,``Can This Be Heaven,'' Alexander Rag 10, June 1980
J. & E. Hatcher,``The Complete How-To-Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia,'' January 1980

Prose Non-Fiction: J. & E. Hatcher,``What Risk,'' Intermittent Spectator, February 1980
Honorable Mention: Pratt S. Poff,``Can't Judge by Looks,'' Pratique Vol. 1 No. 2
Ethel Jacob,``A Boy and a Silver Kite,'' The Sloop, Autumn 1979
Vince Rogers,``Alklie Joe's Bare Fact,'' Northwest Tales, August 1979

Poetry: Irma Bachman,``Life's Storms,'' People Watcher, October 1979
Honorable Mention: none

Journal of Overall Excellence: Lauren R. Geringer, People Watcher
Honorable Mention: Walter H. Brovald, The Gryphon
George W. Stallings, The New Mexico Cougar

Letterpress Printed Journal: Walter H. Brovald, The Gryphon
John T. Cowles, Yankee Clipper
Honorable Mention: George W. Stallings, The New Mexico Cougar

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Bonnie J. Green, Pacific Greenery, Fall 1979
Honorable Mention: Patricia Saunders, Here and There, July-August 1979
Ken Davis, Writing at Leisure, December 1979

Art: James F. Dean,``Old Man,'' The New Town Press, October 1979
Honorable Mention: Lauren Geringer, People Watcher 84, November 1979
Bill & Barbara Newman, Foghorn, October 1979

1980-81

Prose Fiction: Walter H. Brovald,``Santa Sat Forlornly,'' The Gryphon, December 1980
Lauren Geringer,``Enough,'' Consider No. 14
Honorable Mention: Harold Smolin,``What is that thing on the ceiling?'', Consider No. 15

Prose Non-Fiction: No award

Poetry: No award

Journal of Overall Excellence: Russell L. Paxton, American Evangelist & Ajayer

Letterpress Printed Journal: Clarence Wolfshol, Timberline No. 5, July 1980 (Best)
Robert L. Orbach, The Flexible Voice No. 6, February 1981 (Second)
Honorable Mention: Lauren Geringer, People Watcher, December 1980

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Henry and Grace Morrison, Synergic Smudge No. 9, January 1981
Bonnie Green, Pacific Greenery, April 1981
Honorable Mention: Pat Saunders, Recession Special, November and December 1980 issues

Art: No award

1981-82

Prose Fiction: Helen Wesson,``Adventure of the Unique Accomplice''
Honorable Mention: 1. Helen Wesson,``Dragu Fiu''
2. Beth Hughes,``Modern Fable''
3. Wanda A. Moore,``New Dress for the Old Girl''
4. Russell L. Paxton,``The Shot that Won a Championship''

Prose Non-Fiction: Walter Brovald,``I'd Walk a Mile''
Honorable Mention: 1. Linda Donaldson,``Big Boston''
2. Tom Whitbread,``The Wanderer''
3. Leland M. Hawes, Jr.,``Forty or More''
4. Jack Hatcher,``Printer as an Artist''

Poetry: Katharyn Aal,``Poet Mechanic''
Honorable Mention: 1. Pratt Poff,``Give Up''
2. Wanda A. Moore,``Settle in the Dusk''
3. Margaret Berman,``The Great Famine''
4. Ethel Jacob,``A Pilgrim''
5. Richard Minutillo,``Poetry by the Page''

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl No. 86
Honorable Mention: 1. Leslie W. Boyer, The Echo No. 91
2. Russell L. Paxton, American Scribe No. 81
3. Frederick J. Liddle, Rhatt Race No. 23
4. Helen & Sheldon Wesson, Siamese Standpipe No. 55

Letterpress Printed Journal: Robert Orbach, Flexible Voice
Honorable Mention: 1. (tie). Lauren Geringer, People Watcher
1. (tie). Walter Brovald, The Gryphon
3. Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse
4. J. Hill Hamon, Whippoorwill Comment

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: George Stallings, New Mexico Cougar
Honorable Mention: 1. Bonnie Green, Pacific Greenery
2. Ray A. Albert, Mimeorays
3. Patricia Saunders, Calico Patches
4. Don Hiles, Statesman

Art (and graphics): 1. Victor Ables, Selba Press
Honorable Mention: 1. Gary Woodie, Alexander Rag
2. Carl Masson, Terse
3. J. Ed Newman, J. Ed's Journal
4. Robert Orbach,``Flexible Voice''
5. Phillip Cade, Limited Edition

Special mention for accent on hobby:
1. M.A.P. Capers No. 2
2. Mac McGrew, Let's Talk Type
3. Jack Hatcher,``Let's Find Out''
4. John Cowles,``Why Journals Fade Away''
5. Walter Lemm, The Imp No. 1

1982-83

Prose Fiction: Wanda Allen Moore,``Girl in a Summer Dress''
Steve Boerner,``All in Due Time''
Vince Roger,``The Rock that Rolls''
Mark Ardagna,``Home Again''
Brian & Danelle Witte,``Tales from the Great North Woods''

Prose Non-Fiction: Bob Grunbock,``Snapper Thunder''
Walter John Marx,``Nugget No. 1 & No. 2''
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., ``A Gathering of the Klan''
Walter H. Brovald,``The Minnesota Daily''
Helen Wesson,``Filled With Expectancy''
Honorable Mention: James W. Tucker,``Cruising on the Crumshaw''
Walter H. Brovald,``A Palpitating Profession''
Roy A. Lindberg,``The Enquirer Experience''
Robert L. Orbach,``The Voice of Outrage''
J. T. Cowles,``Books, Like Friends, Should Be Few and Well Chosen''

Poetry: Gene Remignanti,``Greatness,'' Ink Echoes
R. G. Minutillo, ``Andy's Etchings,'' Poetry by the Page
Katharyn Machan Aal,``The Moon's Gone Blood,'' Poetry by the Page
Wanda Moore,``Individualist,'' Green Mountain Sampler
Ethel Jacob,``An Artist,'' Ashes 8
Honorable Mention: Carl Masson,``Symbol of Summer,'' Terse
Lenore Harris Hughes,``Today,'' ? Mark
Lauren Geringer,``My Fate,'' People Watcher

Journal of Overall Excellence: Ralph Babcock, Scarlet Cockerel 68
Steve Boerner, Grass Roots 17
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl 87
Frederick J. Liddle, Rhatt Race
Robert D. Weigel, Occam's Razor 9
Honorable Mention: Russell L. Paxton, The P-K Scribbler 22
Regis Racke, The Sloop, Summer 83

Letterpress Printed Journal: Joseph A. Diachenko, Bent Bodkin
Gary Woodie, The Alexander Rag
Walter H. Brovald, The Gryphon
Lauren Geringer, People Watcher
Leslie Boyer, The Echo 92
Honorable Mention: Ralph Babcock, Weaker Moments
Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse
Phillip Driscoll, The Square Text
J. Ed Newman, Jed's Jernl
W. B. Clement, The Occasional Eagle
Robert L. Orbach, The Flexible Voice
Barry Dapeer, The Tramp Printer

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Walter Lemm, Imp Press
Mike Horvat, Golden Argosy
Bonnie Green, Pacific Greenery
Lowell F. Adams, Galley Proof
Ken Davis, Ka-Pow
Honorable Mention: W. P. Kinsella, Buzzard's Luck
David M. Tribby, Tribby Tribune
Ray A. Albert, AAPA Rays
Lenore Hughes, ? Mark

Art: Lucy Stovall, linoleum cuts in Stovall Press
Honorable Mention: Kim & Jayne Scott in Ozark Observer
Victor Ables in Selba Press
Walter H. Brovald, The Gryphon
Carl & Evelyn Masson, Terse
Ralph Babcock, Scarlet Cockerel
Wilbur L. Doctor,``Let's Have a Show of Hands''
Lenore Hughes, ? Mark 9/4
James A. Wilbur, Southern Pines

Special Awards--
Research Award: Mac McGrew, Let's Talk Type
Special Printing Award: Russell L. Paxton, American Amateur Journalist

1983-84

Prose Fiction: No award

Prose Non-Fiction: Steve Boerner,``A North Woods Tale''
Honorable Mention: Phillip Driscoll
Gregory E. & Sally McKelvey
J. Ed Newman

Poetry: Katharyn M. Aal,``Women, A Pocket Book,'' printed by Steve Boerner
Honorable Mention: Barbara Crooker
Carl & Evelyn Masson

Journal of Overall Excellence: Steve Boerner, Grass Roots
Honorable Mention: Joe Diachenko, Bent Bodkin
Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse
J. Ed Newman, Jed's Jernl
Joseph Corey, Imprimatur
John Hancock, John's Jottings

Letterpress Printed Journal: Joe Diachenko, Bent Bodkin
Honorable Mention: Steve Boerner, Grass Roots
Joseph Corey, Imprimatur
Ivan Snyder, Odds & Ends
Frederick J. Liddle, Rhatt Race
Joe Diachenko, The Oriole
J. Ed Newman, Jed's Jernl

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Norris T. Whitbeck, Cedar Mt. Sleeper
Honorable Mention: Walter Lemm, Imp
James Tucker, Inklings
Linda Donaldson, Smeared Ashes
Ken Davis, Stylus

Art: Lucy Stovall,``Woman with Flowers in Her Hair''
Honorable Mention: Lisa Rodriguez,``Raccoons,'' published by Linda Donaldson
Carl & Evelyn Masson

1984-85

Prose Fiction: No award

Prose Non-Fiction: Jack Swenson,``Ross Higbee--A Remembrance,'' The Peripatetic Press 6 and 7
Honorable Mention: Walter Brovald,``A Lifetime of Jobs,'' The Gryphon

Poetry: Katharyn Machan Aal,``Shoes,'' New Mexico Cougar 67
Honorable Mention: Dorothy Owens,``When I Grow Up,'' New Mexico Cougar 69

Journal of Overall Excellence: J. Ed Newman, Jed's Journal
Honorable Mention: John Horn, The Leadstacker

Letterpress Printed Journal: Ralph Babcock, Scarlet Cockerel 72
Honorable Mention: Earl L'Abbe, Log of Good Fortune

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: James F. Deane, The New Town Press 8
Honorable Mention: James W. Tucker, Inklings 13

Art: Carl & Evelyn Masson, type doodles in Terse 18-21
Honorable Mention: James F. Deane,``Hermit,'' The New Town Press 7

Special award for new journal: Karl Kohler, Western Pressman

1985-86

Prose Fiction: No award

Prose Non-Fiction: Joseph A. Diachenko,``Smoker's Heart Attack''

Poetry: No award

Journal of Overall Excellence: James F. Deane, New Towne Press 10, August 1985

Letterpress Printed Journal: John Horn, Leadstacker
Honorable Mention: Helen and Sheldon Wesson, Siamese Standpipe 57

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: James F. Deane, New Towne Press 10, August 1985

Art: Lucy Stovall Douglas, for wood engraving,``Christmas Card''
Honorable Mention: James F. Deane,``River Scene,'' New Towne Press 10, August 1985

1986-87

Prose Fiction: Wanda Allen Moore,``It Was the Johnny-Jump-Ups,'' New Mexico Cougar 82, January 1987

Prose Non-Fiction: Sheldon Wesson,``The Pentagon is User-Friendly,'' Dustbin 4, September
Marge Adams Petrone,``Letters from a Handpress,'' Gator Growl 90, July 1986
Honorable Mention: James F. Deane,``Native American Birds,'' The New Town Press 12, July 1986
Leland M. Hawes, Jr.,``Kelsey to the Rescue,'' American Amateur Journalist, July 1986
John E. Hancock,``Layout & Typography,'' Johns Jottings 26, March-April 1987

Poetry: Katharyn Machan AAl,``Along the Rain Black Road,'' Dust 4, October 1985
Honorable Mention: Dorothy Owens,``Remembering,'' People Watcher 169, January 1987
Marjory A. Smith,``Dexter Village,'' Alpha & Omega, January 1987

Journal of Overall Excellence: Helen & Sheldon Wesson, Siamese Standpipe
John Horn, The Leadstacker
Honorable Mention: Lauren Geringer, People Watcher
J. Ed Newman, for Jed's Jernl-ette and Micro-Jernl

Letterpress Printed Journal: Sheldon & Helen Wesson, Siamese Standpipe
Honorable Mention: John Horn, Leadstacker

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: James F. Deane, The New Town Press
Honorable Mention: Harold Smolin, Consider
Joseph A. Diachenko, The BIG Bodkin
Michael J. O'Connor, Gopher Journal
Clint Folin, Scrapbook

Art: Lucy Stovall Douglas for many pieces appearing in the bundle
Honorable Mention: Helen Wesson,``Family Dragon,'' Siamese Standpipe 62, January 1987
W. Gale Mueller,``We Love Linda,'' The Silver Springs Journal 7, February 1987

1987-88

Prose Fiction: Joe Singer,``Story of Two Dragons''
Honorable Mention: Wilbur Doctor,``News from the Hot Stove League''

Prose Non-Fiction: J. Hill Hamon,``Footprints in the Snow''
Honorable Mention: Dean Rea,``A Christmas Gift''

Poetry: Byron Scott,``Lines to Accompany a Gift Handkerchief''
Honorable Mention: Dianne Gorveatt,``Philosloppy,'' Nonpereil No. 1

Journal of Overall Excellence: Robert Orbach, Flexible Voice
Honorable Mention: Joe Diachenko, BiG Bodkin

Letterpress Printed Journal: J. Ed Newman, J. Ed's Sketchbook
Honorable Mention: Dean Rea, Oregun

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Mike Horvat, Golden Argosy
Honorable Mention: Joe Diachenko, BiG Bodkin

Art: Lucy Stovall Douglas,``Martindale Stout''
Honorable Mention: Gale Mueller,``Tree Swallow''

1988-89

Prose Fiction: Frederick J. Liddle, The Solid Muldoon (all issues)
Honorable Mention: Joe Diachenko,``How to Get Rid of Your Boss,'' BiG Bodkin No. 17

Prose Non-Fiction: Nils R. Bull Young,``For Joe,'' Tagalong No. 7
Honorable Mention: Wanda Allen Moore, Duck Pond Ramblings No. 11
Wanda Allen Moore,``The Invisible Ones, Part I,'' Suncoast Amateur No. 7

Poetry: Michael Segriff, poems in People WatcherNo. 189 and Independence Way
Honorable Mention: J. Ed Newman,``Five Haiku in the Style of the Masters'' and``A Haiku Year,'' J. Ed's Sketchbook No. 10

Journal of Overall Excellence: John Horn, Leadstacker No. 20
Honorable Mention: Ivan Snyder, Odds & Ends No. 23
J. Ed Newman, J. Ed's Sketchbook No. 10

Letterpress Printed Journal: Ralph Babcock, Scarlet Cockerel No. 78
Honorable Mention: Dean Rea, Oregun

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken Davis, Ken's Lightsome Journal
Honorable Mention: Joe Diachenko, BiG Bodkin

Art: Lucy Stovall Douglas,``Coffee Cordial with Chicory''

1989-90

Prose Fiction: Joe Gudonis
Honorable Mention: Harry Spence

Prose Non-Fiction: Robert Porterfield
Honorable Mention: Robert Orbach
Jack Swenson

Poetry: Gene Remignanti

Journal of Overall Excellence: Phillip R. Driscoll

Letterpress Printed Journal: Gordon Rouze, Dry Run
Honorable Mention: Nils R. Bull Young Mandatory Sentence

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Martin Horvat, Pacifica
Honorable Mention: Craig Boyer, The Desert Dog
Les Boyer, The Desktopper

Art: Charles Goldsberry, for linoleum cuts in Blighted Printer

1990-91

Prose Fiction: Nils R. Bull Young,``The Letter''

Prose Non-Fiction: Byron Scott,``All I Ever Needed to Know About Gunpowder I Learned in Junior High School''

Poetry: No award

Journal of Overall Excellence: Les Boyer, The Echo 100

Letterpress Printed Journal: Ralph Babcock, Weaker Moments
Honorable Mention: Robert Orbach, Flexible Voice
Dan Celani, Letterpress

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: J. Hill Hamon, Whippoorwill Comments
Honorable Mention: Mark Manning, ITA

Art: Charles U. Goldsberry, for linoleum cuts in Blighted Printer
Honorable Mention: Bonita Richardson, for work appearing in Richardson Row Review

Special Awards-- Delores Miller, for her continuing``down home'' narrative in Farmer Miller
Joe Gudonis, for his great humor in Lost Chord

1991-92

Prose Fiction: Al Fick,``Old Dog, New Trick,'' Shambler
Honorable Mention: Keith Larson,``Sarah's Treasure,'' On the Spot...
Marianna Sturgeon,``With Angels Bending Near the Earth,'' Vignettes

Prose Non-Fiction: Robert Schladetzky,``Of Mass and Men,'' The Backwoods Spectator

Poetry: Dan Montaldi,``Sea Gull,'' Gonzaga Poems

Journal of Overall Excellence: Nils R. Bull Young, !Viva! Notes from the Convention

Letterpress Printed Journal: David M. Tribby, The Handset Journal No. 15
Gordon K. Rouze, Dry Run
Honorable Mention: Nils R. Bull Young, The Mandatory Sentence
W. Gale Mueller, The Silver Springs Journal
Frederick J. Liddle, Suncoast Amateur

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Mark Manning, ITA
Honorable Mention: Ken Davis, Ken's Lightsome Journal
J. Hill Hamon, Whippoorwill Comment
David M. Tribby, The Tribby Tribune

Art: Gale Mueller, woodcut of Washington Press
Honorable Mention: John Horn, type ornament settings, The Leadstacker
C. U. Goldsberry, lino cuts, The Blighted Printer

Special Awards-- Ralph Babcock,``The Vibrant Ink & Soaring Imagination Award,'' Weaker Moments
Earle R. L'Abbe, for promoting & demonstrating photopolymer plate making in The Bitter End

1992-93

Prose Fiction: Nils R. Bull Young,``A Look Beyond Despair,'' Mandatory Sentence No. 31

Prose Non-Fiction: Fred Gunsky, Redwood Log Nos. 1 - 3
Honorable Mention: Wes Wuotila, Idaho Argus Nos. 1 - 5

Poetry: John Kriebel, The Artisan Nos. 4 -7

Journal of Overall Excellence: John Horn, Leadstacker No. 26

Letterpress Printed Journal: Gordon K. Rouze, Dry Run

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Laurence Hines, Proofs & Pulls

Art: James Horton, for cover art on Boxwood & Burin No. 2

1993-94

Prose Fiction: Keith Larson,``Afternoon Wine,'' On the Spot No. 5
Honorable Mention: Marianna Sturgeon,``Macaroni Angel,'' Vignettes No. 26

Prose Non-Fiction: Thomas P. Glynn,``Maureen''
Honorable Mention: Wes Wuotila,``Stolen Waters Never Return,'' The Idaho Argus No. 7

Poetry: Al Fick,``Time Was,'' Shambler No. 4
Honorable Mention: Bill Laufer,``The Conditionals''

Journal of Overall Excellence: John Horn, Leadstacker No. 27
Honorable Mention: Frederick J. Liddle, Suncoast Amateur No. 17

Letterpress Printed Journal: Dean Rea, Oregun
Honorable Mention: Robert Fusfeld, Morning Press No. 17
Ralph Babcock, for use of color, Weaker Moments No. 515

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Laurence Hines, Proofs and Pulls
Honorable Mention: Fred Woodworth, Fred's Multigraph Letter

Art: James Horton, wood block on cover of American Amateur Journalist, March 1994

1994-95

Prose Fiction: Mike Horvat, untitled piece in Golden Argosy, July 1994

Prose Non-Fiction: Laurence Hines,``Bettmann the Picture Man,'' Proofs & Pulls No. 33

Poetry: Regina Racke,``Jamie,'' The Pittsburgher, August 1994

Journal of Overall Excellence: Frederick J. Liddle, Suncoast Amateur, Summer & Autumn 1994

Letterpress Printed Journal: Dean Rea, Oregun No. 27

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Laurence Hines, Proofs & Pulls No. 33

Art: James Horton, rooster wood engraving, Weaker Moments, September 1995

Special Awards-- Phil Driscoll, for preserving the history of printing by publishing``Auction of the Century,'' Square Text No. 9
All who contributed pieces to promote the Oregon convention

1995-96

Prose Fiction: Al Fick,``Control,'' Writer's Voice No. 8

Prose Non-Fiction: Roy Paul Nelson,``Giambattista Bodoni,'' American Amateur Journalist 60-3

Poetry: Sheryl Nelms,``Country Cream,'' Writer's Voice No. 7

Journal of Overall Excellence: Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse

Letterpress Printed Journal: Michael J. O'Connor, SpareType III
Honorable Mention: Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: No award

Art: Bill Laufer, wood engraving of Laura Farina

1996-97

Prose Fiction: Sheldon Wesson,``A Matter of Honor,'' Gator Growl No. 97
Honorable Mention: William Haywood,``The Mask,'' Writers' Voice No. 9

Prose Non-Fiction: Megan Benton,``Learning Letterpress at Elliott Press,'' American Amateur Journalist 61-2
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., ``Crusaders Changed the Hobby,'' American Amateur Journalist 60-6

Poetry: Sheryl L. Nelms,``Montana Wind,'' Writer's Voice No. 10

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl
Honorable Mention: Leslie Boyer, Desktopper

Letterpress Printed Journal: Gordon Rouze, Dry Run
Honorable Mention: Sky Shipley, Gravity Independent

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Les Boyer, Desktopper

Art: Carl Morrison, Carl's Scrapbook, Nos. 4 & 5

1997-98

Prose Fiction: Alvin S. Fick, ``The Weathered Board,'' Dry Run No. 37
Honorable Mention: David L. and Ruth B. George, ``The Tale of the Two McGees,'' The Tantau Review No. 7

Prose Non-Fiction: Harold Smolin, ``A Breed Apart,'' Consider, Summer 1997
Honorable Mention: Schuyler Shipley, ``Aviation's Greatest Practical Joke,'' The Gravity Independent, July 1997

Poetry: Sheryl Nelms, ``1939 Hard Times,'' and other poems, in The Writer's Voice No. 13
Honorable Mention: Jerry Holm, ``Boog-A-Chook, the Halloween Spook,'' in The Writer's Voice No. 13

Journal of Overall Excellence: Robert D. Fusfeld, Morningbird Press

Letterpress Printed Journal: Gordon Rouze, Dry Run
Honorable Mention: Dean F. Rea, Oregun

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Gregory E. McKelvey, The Ink Zone
Honorable Mention: John C. Horn, The Writer's Voice

Art: Carl Morrison, sketches, in Carl's Scrapbook No. 7, No. 8, No. 9, & No. 10
Honorable Mention: Roy Paul Nelson, cartoon, ``I thought Len Carrick said Ginger was a dog,'' in The Monthly Herald, No. 78

Special Awards--

Nonfiction, hobby-related
1. David Churchman ``All You Really Wanted to Know About Letterpress,'' American Amateur Journalist, July 1997
2. Johanna Shipley and Schuyler Shipley, ``Driving Elephants''/``Letterpress at Taproots,'' in American Amateur Journalist, May 1998

Awards of Merit for humor

1. Kuyk Logan, ``Why I Promoted My Printer's Devil,'' in American Amateur Journalist, November 1997
2. J. Hill Hamon, humorous commentary in Whippoorwill Comment, No. 77, No. 78, No. 79, and No. 84

Other Awards of Merit

Len Carrick, for ``postage-stamp publications'' (variations on a miniature theme)

Stan Buchanan, essays on radio folklore, in Radio Rascal No. 5

Fred Woodworth, ``Printing Techniques,'' in Fred's Multigraph Letter No. 11

Leland M. Hawes, Gater Growl No. 98 focus on L. Verle Heljeson

Delores Miller for best epitomizing life in rural America in her frequent essays under such titles as ``The Farmer's Wife Remembers'' (December) about survival on the family farm in today's agribusiness world

Special Recognition

Harry T. Spence, for building a miniature printshop as detailed in ``On Building an Unusual Print Shop,'' American Amateur Journalist, May 1998

Jack E. Scott for regularly printing Liberty Lantern, providing first-class service as Official Mailer, hosting the 1997 convention at Mt. Vernon, while handing family responsibilities

1998-99

Prose Fiction:Gordon K. Rouze, ``The Coin Collection,'' Dry Run No. 38
Honorable Mention: Harry T. Spence, ``An Investment,''Independence Way No. 39

Prose Non-Fiction:Kathleen DesHotel, ``JFK,'' Pensees Avec Cafe au Lait, May 1999
Honorable Mention: Dean Rea, ``The Day I Dealt With Death,'' Oregun No. 35

Poetry:Al Fick, ``Why Horses Don't Sleep at Night,'' Banderole, May 1999
Honorable Mention: Sheryl Nelms, ``Old Charlie,'' The Writer's Voice No. 15

Journal of Overall Excellence:Dean Rea, Oregun

Letterpress Printed Journal:Richard L. Hopkins, Mountain Mania, New Series No. 1, August 1998
Honorable Mention: John Horn, The Leadstacker

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl
Honorable Mention: J. Damien Diachenko, Pixel Jockey

Art:Roy Paul Nelson, Oregun and Ragged Right

Special Awards--
Nonfiction, hobby-related:
1. Leland M. Hawes, Jr., ``Earl Henry, Poet,'' in Gator Growl No. 99
2. Al Fick `` `A Day to Plow,' '' in Gator Growl No. 99
Journal of Historical Significance: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl No. 99
Limited Edition Letterpress Journal: Michael J. O'Connor, Spare Type No. 5
Limited Edition Original Work of Art: W. Gale Mueller, Spare Type No. 5
Youth Award for Exceptional Talent: Tamar Groveman, The Cat's Meow!

1999-2000

Prose Fiction:Kathleen DesHotel, ``Changes,'' Pensees avec Cafe au Lait, March 2000
Honorable Mention: Tamar Groveman, ``Ms. Hissy, Superspy,'' The Cat's Meow

Prose Non-Fiction:Richard L. Hopkins, ``An Old Oak Round Table,'' Mountain Mania
Gordon Rouze, ``The Old Log Cabin,'' Dry Run
Honorable Mention: Helen Wesson, ``Palisades Park,'' Pendragon
Delores Miller, ``Life on the Farm'' series

Poetry:Al Fick, ``Standing in a Supermarket Line,'' Oregun No. 38
Honorable Mention: Kathleen DesHotel, ``Red Beans and Rice,''Oregun No. 38

Journal of Overall Excellence:David L. and Ruth George, The Tantau Avenue Review

Letterpress Printed Journal:David M. Tribby, The Handset Journal No. 16
Honorable Mention: Richard L. Hopkins, Mountain Mania No. 3

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Joe Gardner, Apples & Oranges
Honorable Mention: Ted Conover, Scribbles No. 27

Art:Carl Morrison, sketches that appeared in July and August

Special Awards--
Nonfiction, hobby-related:Leland M. Hawes, Jr., and Les Boyer, ``Bill Haywood, A Man of Letters'',American Amateur Journalist, November 1999
Honorable Mention: Gregory E. McKelvey, ``Fork in the Road,'', Ink Zone No. 87
Limited Edition Letterpress Journal: Gordon Rouze, ``The Best of Charlie,'' Sept
Limited Edition Non-Letterpress Journal: Ken Rystrom, ``The Press That Was Too Large''
Consistency in Producing a Quality Journal: Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse
  Len Carrick, Shasta Ramblings
  J. Hill Hamon, Whippoorwill Comment

2000-01

Prose Fiction: Doug Prindle, ``Bill and Bimbo,'' Shasta Ramblings No. 108, November 2000

Prose Non-Fiction: Brian Boyer, ``Baseball Venezuelan Style,'' Stargazer, September 2000

Poetry: Merry Harris, ``Unknown Poet,'' Intimate Journey

Journal of Overall Excellence: Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl No. 100, June 2001

Letterpress Printed Journal: David M. Tribby, The Handset Journal, September 2000

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: John Blalock, Tales of Oregon, August 2000

Art: No award

2001-02

Prose Fiction:Marge Adams Petrone, ``The Flame of Hope,'' Midgette, August 2001 bundle
Honorable Mention:Al Fick, ``The Griffins of Paris,'' Oregun No. 42, January 2002 bundle

Prose Non-Fiction:Len Carrick, ``The Print Shop Speaks to Me,'' Shasta Ramblings No. 227,December 2001 bundle
Honorable Mention:Phil Ambrosi, ``My Dad Mike Ambrosi,'' September 2001 bundle
J. Hill Hamon, ``My Greatest Mystery,'' Whipporwill Comment No. 128,November 2001 bundle

Poetry:Hugh Singleton, ``Mt. Zion Cemetery,'' A Seeker's Journal No. 2,March 2002 bundle
Honorable Mention:Sheryl L. Nelms, ``Old Charlie,'' August 2001 bundle
Nel Ogilvie, ``Remember Me,'' Intimate Journey No. 67, January 2002 bundle

Journal of Overall Excellence:Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl No. 101, December 2001 bundle

Letterpress Printed Journal:Dean Rea, Oregun No. 40, July 2001 bundle
Honorable Mention:Jim Kapplin, Crazy Gorilla, December 2001 bundle
Bob Fusfeld, ``Navaho,'' Morningbird Press No. 58, October 2001 bundle

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Frederick J. Liddle, Flimsie Excuse No. 400, May 2002 bundle

Art: No award

2002-03

Prose Fiction:Doug Prindle, ``From Bad to Bad''

Prose Non-Fiction:No Award

Poetry:Kathleen DesHotel, ``Cleveland Avenue''

Journal of Overall Excellence:Dean Rea, Oregun No. 44

Letterpress Printed Journal:Bob Fusfeld, Morningbird Press

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Frederick J. Liddle, Suncoast Amateur

Art:Carl Morrison, Lighthouse at Riverfront Park, Riverview, NB

2003-04

Prose Fiction:No Award

Prose Non-Fiction:Ken Davis, ``The Saga of Big Litle Books,'' Ken's Lightsome JournalNos. 81-82, May 2004
Honorable Mention:Joseph B. Adams, ``Pearl and the Summer of '38,'' September 2003

Poetry:Sheryl Nelms, ``Shopping for Broccoli,'' Salisbury Man, May 2004

Journal of Overall Excellence:Dean Rea, Oregun No. 46, March 2004

Letterpress Printed Journal:Michael Coughlin, ``Boy Hero Nabs American's Most Wanted,'' April 2004

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Michael J. O'Connor, SpareTime No. 24, September 2003
Honorable Mention:David L. & Ruth George, The Tantau Avenue Review No. 46, September 2003

Art:Roy Paul Nelson, Illustrations in Oregun nos. 45-46

2004-05

Prose Fiction:Alan Bula, ``New Year's Eve for Hitler,'' Letter From England No. 13,Winter 2004-05

Prose Non-Fiction:Tim and Penny Dye, ``It's Not My Fault,'' The Extreme Collector No. 2
Honorable Mention:Roy Paul Nelson, ``Roy Paul's Sketchbook,'' Oregun, Winter 2005
Ken Rystrom, ``The Presidents and The Press,'' Sea Watch Press

Poetry:Lini Grol, ``Our Appletree,'' Ink Cahoots, 2004

Journal of Overall Excellence:Dean Rea, Oregun

Letterpress Printed Journal:Richard L. Hopkins, Page Two Flag
Honorable Mention:Bob Fusfeld, Morningbird Press

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Ken Davis, Ken's Lightsome Journal
Honorable Mention:Tim and Penny Dye, The Extreme Collector

Art:Roy Paul Nelson, Illustrations in Oregun

2005-06

Prose Fiction:Dean Rea, ``The Gazette,'' Oregun No. 50, Fall 2005.

Prose Non-Fiction:Tom Whitbread, ``I Love a Mystery,'' Gator Growl No. 105, April 2006.
Honorable Mention:Susan Petrone, ``A Ride With Bob Mills,'' American Amateur Journalist Vol. 70, No. 3, March 2006

Poetry:Al Fick, ``A New Career in Medicine,'' Oregun No. 51, Summer 2006.

Journal of Overall Excellence:Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl
Honorable Mention:Dean Rea, Oregun

Letterpress Printed Journal:Dean Rea, Oregun
Honorable Mention:Speed Gray, Letterpress Green Sheet

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Michael J. O'Connor, Spare Time
Honorable Mention:Charlie Hoye, Bay Stater

Art:W. Gale Mueller, wood engravings in Ink Cahoots 2005
Honorable Mention:Roy Paul Nelson, Illustrations in Oregun

2006-07

Prose Fiction:No laureate

Prose Non-Fiction:Jim McDonnell, ``A 50th Anniversary Toast to Air Force Pilot Training Class 56-H''
Honorable Mention:Michael Coughlin, ``The Medical Miracle Worker''

Poetry:No laureate

Journal of Overall Excellence:Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Letterpress Printed Journal:Ivan Snyder, The Amateur Observer
Honorable Mention:David M. Tribby, The Handset Journal

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Michael J. O'Connor, Spare Time
Honorable Mention:Tim & Penny Dye , Extreme Collector

Art:W. Gale Mueller, for his woodcut engraving of W. Paul Cook.

2007-08

Prose Fiction:No laureate

Prose Non-Fiction:Richard L. Hopkins, ``We Could Have Won the War, But...,''Gator Growl, March 2008
Honorable Mention:Zack C. Waters, ``Striped Bass Hear My Name—And Laugh,''Gator Growl, July 2007

Poetry:Christopher J. Janus, ``Blossom,''Gator Growl, April 2008
Honorable Mention:David Carrick, ``Summer and Fall,''Shasta Ramblings No. 366

Journal of Overall Excellence:Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Letterpress Printed Journal:Richard L. Hopkins, Typographic Curiosity

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Michael J. O'Connor, Spare Time
Honorable Mention:Len Carrick, Shasta Ramblings

Art: No award

Special Honorary Lifetime Achievement:Frederick J. Liddle in recognition of 1,000 issues of Flimsie Excuse

2008-09

Prose Fiction:Kathleen DesHotel, ``Murmurings,'' Pensees Avec Cafe au Lait, February 2009
Honorable Mention:Heath Row, ``A Requiem for Happy Things,'' Hedge Trimmings, December 2008
Charlie Robins, ``School for Scoundrels?,'' Gator Growl, March 2009

Prose Non-Fiction:Dorothy Smiljanich, ``Dissolving Uncle George''Gator Growl, May 2009
Honorable Mention:David Griffin, ``Art 102,'' The Windswept Journal, May 2009
Damon Pride, ``Bishop's Bucket List,''Gator Growl, December 2008

Poetry:Christopher J. Janus, ``Seasons of Forgetting,''Gator Growl, October 2008
Honorable Mention: Sheryl L. Nelms, ``Early Alzheimers,'' Amateur Observer, December 2008
Bette Liberty Carrick, ``The River,'' March 2009

Journal of Overall Excellence:Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Letterpress Printed Journal:Dean Rea, Oregun
Honorable Mention:Ivan Snyder, Amateur Observer
David M. Tribby, The Tribby Tribune

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:Richard L. Hopkins, Detained in Philadelphia, August 2008
Honorable Mention:Gregory E. McKelvey, The Ink Zone
Len Carrick, Shasta Ramblings

Art:Gale Mueller, ``House Wren,'' April 2009
Honorable Mention:Roy Paul Nelson, Ink Cahoots cover, October 2008
Roy Paul Nelson, the printshop in the bedroom, The Tribby Tribute, June 2009

2009-10

Prose Fiction:Dave Griffin, ``War Wounds," The Windswept Journal No. 23, October 2009
Jack Swenson, ``A Cat's Tail,'' March 2010

Prose Non-Fiction:William Sullivan, ``Space Race,'' Oregun No. 55, Summer 2009 (September bundle)
Ross Carletta, ``Combat Reporter,'' Oregun No. 56, Winter 2009-10 (February bundle)
Dean Rea, ``On Reflection,'' Oregun No. 57, March 2010

Poetry:Bette Liberty Carrick, ``Winter,'' February 2010; and ``Take my Hand,'' October 2009
Janet Lee Hipp, ``On Papa's Birthday,'' Musings Vol. 1, No. 1, March 2010

Journal of Overall Excellence:Arie Koewelyn and Rich Hopkins, Farewell Campane, March 2010
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., Gator Growl

Letterpress Printed Journal:Peter E. Schaub, The Pearl, November 2009 (December bundle)
Michael Langford, Panderings, October 2009
Michael Coughlin, Oh Pioneers, July 2009

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal:David George, The Tantau Avenue Review No. 53, July 2009
Meghan Parsons & Kelly Parsons, Another Flimsie Excuse No. 2, April 2010 (May bundle)
Ken & Charla Davis, Ken's Lightsome Journal No. 196, May 2010

Art:Roy Paul Nelson, for a lifetime of achievement

Special Award:Bud Hatfield for reprints of many Kelsey booklets

2010-11

Prose Fiction: Harry T. Spence, ``Rumblings," Independence Way
Louise Fusfeld, ``Lenny the Leadbeater's Possum: A tale from down under,'' Morningbird Press No. 116, 2010 (October bundle)

Prose Non-Fiction: Jiyani Lawson, ``Grandma Was a Lady,'' The Calosoma Scrutator
Jack E. Fernandez, ``In the Shadow of the Mulberry Tree,'' The Gator Growl
Kenneth Rystrom, ``Ready-Print and Boilerplate,'' Sea Watch Press

Poetry: Tina Howard, ``Sonet for Paul''
Clarence Wolfshohl, ``Monarch Generation''; and ``Looking at Hammersmith Bridge from a Spot in Hamersmith Park''

Journal of Overall Excellence: Richard L. Hopkins, Truly Botts, March bundle
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., The Gator Growl
Ivan D. Snyder, Amateur Observer

Letterpress Printed Journal: Ron Hylton, Reflections in Lead
Bill Justice, The Tintinnabulator
Dean Rea, Oregun

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Fred Liddle, Flimsie Excuse
Len Carrick, Shasta Ramblings

Art: Gale Mueller, ``Bohemian Waxwing''
Gregory E. McKelvey, ``The Bee was not to be!,'' The Ink Zone
Stanislaus W. Pekala, a series of artfully composed and printed broadsides

2011-12

Prose Fiction: Lorainne Loeffler, ``Pixie's Sojour''

Prose Non-Fiction: Michael Coughlin, ``Saint Gutenberg, Pray For Us''

Poetry: Bette Carrick, ``Do Poppies Still Bloom?''
Tina Howard, ``Genealogy''
Clarence Wolfshohl, ``All of Earth is in Texas''

Journal of Overall Excellence: Harry Spence, Independence Way
Leland M. Hawes, Jr., The Gator Growl

Letterpress Printed Journal: Ron Hylton, Reflections in Lead
Michael Coughlin, various titles throughout the year
Michael Lansford, Of the Sailing of the Vessel Mayflower

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Ken and Charla Davis, Ken's Lightsome Journal

Art: Clarence Wolfshohl
Stanislaus W. Pekala

Special Awards--
Phoenix Award recognizing immortal jokes and continuing presence that will not be forgotten: Frederick J. Liddle
Overall collaborate excellence: Ink Cahoots, coordinated for forty years by David M. Tribby
Keeping the flame alive with leadership and contributions to the association: Michael J. O'Connor and David M. Tribby

2012-13

Prose Fiction: Harry Spence, ``Joy''
Jack Fernandez, ``The Ball Player''

Prose Non-Fiction: Ken Rystom, series in Sea Watch about journalism and other topics throughout the year

Poetry: Clarence Wolfshohl, throughout the year

Journal of Overall Excellence: Ivan Snyder, The Amateur Observer

Letterpress Printed Journal: Cynthia Rose, Cynthia Rose's Prose (printed by Ivan Snyder)
Dean Rea, Oregun

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Clarence Wolfshohl, Anonymous Quarterly

Art: No Award

Special Awards--
Letterpress Non-Journal: Michael Langford, ``The Romance of William Shakespeare'' Sonnet 104
Collective publication: Ink Cahoots 2012
Delores Miller, The Farmer's Wife for her brief but charming dispatches from the prairie
Harry Spence, Independence Way, for longevity and consistency

2013-14

Prose Fiction: Bill Sullivan, ``The Secret Place,'' Author's Bazaar No. 30, September 2013

Prose Non-Fiction: Michael Coughlin, ``Saying Hello and Goodbye,'' August 2013

Poetry: Bette Carrick, ``When the Winds Blow,'' April 2014

Journal of Overall Excellence: Harry Spence, Independence Way (all issues)

Letterpress Printed Journal: Peter Schaub, The Pearl No. 4, July 2013

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Gregory E. McKelvey, The Ink Zone No. 140, Winter 2014 (in January bundle)

Art: El Grito del Lobo, ``The Print Shop of Clarence Wolfshohl,'' June 2014

2014-15

Prose Fiction: No award

Prose Non-Fiction: June Bassimer, ``Secrets of a Senior'' Over the Fence, June 2015

Poetry: Kent Clair Chamberlain, ``October Bright,'' in November bundle

Journal of Overall Excellence: Dwight L. Muser & Richard L. Hopkins, The Preacher's Printing Press

Letterpress Printed Journal: Dave Schwartz, Ohkee-Doekee

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Clarence Wolfshohl, The Anonymous Quarterly

Art: 918 Club, coasters in September 2014, February 2015, and March 2015 bundles

Special Award--
New Journal: Keri Tervo, Stove Top Girl

2015-16

Prose Fiction: No award

Prose Non-Fiction: Janet Pooley, ``Molti Libri,'' April 2016 bundle

Poetry: Nancy Karp, ``Garden of Light,'' Mary 2016 bundle

Journal of Overall Excellence: Michael Couglin, a variety of titles

Letterpress Printed Journal: John Carvalho, A Martlet's Tale

Non-Letterpress Printed Journal: Billy Roberts, The Life and Times of Billy Roberts

Art: Greg McKelvey, The Ink Zone, March 2016

JOIN AAPA!

Become A Member!

Join AAPA!Amateur journalism is a unique activity. Amateur journalists publish journals on paper & online & come from many perspectives: from deluxe letterpress printed journals, to Xeroxed newsletters, to artistically designed cards and ephemera. We embrace the spirit of being amateurs – loving what we do for pure joy and not financial gain – while creating top quality journals, zines, and homemade publications.

Members receive ...

  • The monthly bundle mailed via the postal service
  • Access to the website and e-journals
  • e-mailed updates
  • Ability to publish your stories on AAPA